Scholarships & Awards

A Celebration of Accomplishments

This page celebrates the accomplishments of our students and alumni, who over the years, have been the proud recipients of scholarships and awards in the arts.

Information about the awards and scholarships can be found on the following websites:

 

2018

Ellery Jackson – Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship
Maggie Oates-Johnson – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Maggie Oates-Johnson – Nesta Toumine Award/Society of Russian Ballet
Mollie Oates-Johnson – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Mollie Oates-Johnson – School of Alberta Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship
Mollie Oates-Johnson – Marijan Bayer Award/Society of Russian Ballet
Lucie Schmidt – Robert G. Jackson Award/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Lucie Schmidt – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Lucie Schmidt – Walker Wood Foundation Bursary/School of Toronto Dance Theatre
Denver Scott – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe (as actor) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe (as puppeteer) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe – Dean’s Scholarship for Theatre Performance/Humber College
Rebecca Wolfe – School of Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship/Humber College

2017

Ellery Jackson – NS Arts Endowment Fund Scholarship/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Maggie Oates-Johnson – NS Arts Endowment Fund Scholarship/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Maggie Oates-Johnson – Robert G. Jackson Award/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Mollie Oates-Johnson – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Lucie Schmidt – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Emma Van Zeumeren (as printmaker) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe (as actor) – Nova ScotiaTalent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe (as actor) – Theatre Nova Scotia Award/Nova Scotia Talent Trust

Dancer: Mollie Oates-Johnson     Photo: Tina Oates-Johnson

2016

Ellery Jackson – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Ellery Jackson – Robert G. Jackson Award/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hilary Knee – Sharon Moore Solo Project Award/School of Toronto Dance Theatre
Vivian Macnab – Talent Trust
Lucie Schmidt – Talent Trust

Dancer: Ellery Jackson     Photo: Rebecca Wolfe

2015

Hilary Knee – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe (as actor) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Rebecca Wolfe (as actor) – ACTRA Maritimes Certificate of Achievement

2014

Dominque D’Arnall – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hilary Knee – Nova Scotia Talent Trust

Dancer: Hilary Knee     Photo: Cathy McKelvey

2013

Sarah Hopkin – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hilary Knee – Nova Scotia Talent Trust

2011

Sarah Hopkin – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Emma Kerson – Sharon Moore Solo Project Award/School of Toronto Dance Theatre
Ampai Thammachack – Nova Scotia Talent Trust

2009

Hannah Mae Cruddas – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hannah Mae Cruddas – Janice Fleming Award/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Sarah Hopkin – NSACPD Bursary/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Emma Kerson – Millennium Excellence Award/School of Toronto Dance Theatre

Dancer: Emma Kerson     Photo: Cylla Von Tiedman

2008

Hannah Mae Cruddas – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Sarah Hopkin – NSACPD Bursary/Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Emma Kerson – Nova Scotia Talent Trust

2007

Lise Cormier (as actor) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hannah Mae Cruddas – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hannah Mae Cruddas – Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Excellence in the Arts/Nova Scotia Talent Trust

Dancer: Hannah Mae Cruddas     Photo: Cathy McKelvey

2006

Lise Cormier (as actor) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Hannah Mae Cruddas – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Sarah Hopkin – Nova Scotia Talent Trust

2005

Lise Cormier (as actor) – Nova Scotia Talent Trust
Lise Cormier (as actor) – Theatre Nova Scotia Award/Nova Scotia Talent Trust

2004

Hannah Mae Cruddas – Nesta Toumine Award/Society of Russian Ballet